Do I have to pay personal property taxes on my vehicle or aircraft?
[…] Yes. Household furnishings and fixtures that are productive of income are taxable as business personal property. Any household furniture and freestanding appliances and security systems found in private residences that are used to produce income at any time during the year are taxable for the entire year, otherwise they are exempt pursuant to § 39-3-102, C.R.S. Furniture, freestanding appliances, and security systems found in rental properties are taxable regardless of the terms or duration of the lease agreement or the physical characteristics of the rental property.
Section 39-5-108.5, C.R.S., requires the "owner of furnished residential real property or an agent of the owner who advertises the property for rent to provide identifying information regarding the property to the assessor of the county in which the property is located upon the request of the assessor." An "agent" includes "a real estate broker...a property management company, a lodging company, an internet website listing service, a print-based listing service, or any other person that either separately or as part of a package of services advertises furnished residential real property in the